Oscar Nominations Confirm Expectations And Reveal Surprises


Every year in Hollywoodland the best and brightest talents of the entertainment industry gather together to acknowledge the outstanding work of their  colleagues. The nominations bring expectations and surprises and this year’s nominees are no different.  And the nominees are…

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin

The Fighter - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg

Inception - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray

The King’s Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin

127 Hours - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson

The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson

True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Winter’s Bone - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

James Franco – 127 Hours

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – The Fighter

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner – The Town

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter - The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION

Robert Stromberg (Production Design); Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration) – Alice in Wonderland

Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration) – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration) – Inception

Eve Stewart (Production Design); Judy Farr (Set Decoration) – The King’s Speech

Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) – True Grit

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Matthew Libatique – Black Swan

Wally Pfister – Inception

Danny Cohen – The King’s Speech

Jeff Cronenweth – The Social Network

Roger Deakins – True Grit

COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – Alice in Wonderland

Antonella Cannarozzi – I Am Love

Jenny Beavan – The King’s Speech

Sandy Powell – The Tempest

Mary Zophres – True Grit

DIRECTING

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David O. Russell – The Fighter

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

David Fincher – The Social Network

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz - Exit through the Gift Shop

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic – Gasland

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs – Inside Job

Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger – Restrepo

Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley – Wasteland

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Jed Rothstein – Killing in the Name

Sara Nesson - Poster Girl

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon – Strangers No More

Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger – Sun Come Up

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon – The Warriors of Quigang

EDITING

Andrew Weisblum – Black Swan

Pamela Martin – The Fighter

Tariq Anwar – The King’s Speech

Jon Harris – 127 Hours

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter – The Social Network

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful - Mexico

Dogtooth – Greece

In a Better World - Denmark

Incendies – Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

MAKEUP

Adrien Morot – Barney’s Version

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng – The Way Back

Rick Barker and Dave Elsey – The Wolfman

MUSICAL (ORIGINAL SCORE)

John Powell – How to Train Your Dragon

Hans Zimmer – Inception

Andre Desplat – The King’s Speech

A.R. Rahman – 127 Hours

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Social Network

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Coming Home” - Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey - Country Strong

“I See the Light” – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater – Tangled

“If I Rise” – Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

“We Belong Together” – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Teddy Newton – Day & Night
 

Jakob Schuh and Max Lang – The Gruffalo

Geefwee Boedoe – Let’s Pollute

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann – The Lost Thing

Bastien Dubois – Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Tanel Toom – The Confession

Michael Creagh – The Crush

Luke Matheny – God of Love

Ivan Goldschmidt – Na Wewe

Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite – Wish 143

SOUND EDITING

Richard King – Inception

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers – Toy Story 3

Gwendolyn Yates and Whittle and Addison Teague – Tron: Legacy

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey – True Grit

Mark P. Stoeckinger – Unstoppable

SOUND MIXING

Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick – Inception

Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley – The King’s Speech

Jeffery J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin – Salt

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten – The Social Network

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland – True Grit

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips – Alice in Wonderland

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell – Hereafter

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb – Inception

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick – Iron Man 2

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Screenplay Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours

Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network

Screenplay Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Unkrich – Toy Story 3

Written for the screen by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Written by Mike Leigh – Another Year

Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith
Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson – The Fighter

Written by Christopher Nolan – Inception

Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right

Screenplay by David Seidler – The King’s Speech

—–

And that’s all folks! It’s pretty much what was expected with the possible exceptions of: Christopher Nolan not up for Directing, Hereafter for Special Effects, and…wait, why don’t you tell us what you think! What surprises did you find in this years nominees?

– Aaron Faulkner

 

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s